Shea Butter
Check out New Magia Shea Butter products!
We are currently selling 6 varieties $13.99 each.
Shea butter is an ivory fat extracted from the nuts of the African Shea tree. It is widely used as a skin protectant and moisturizer due to it’s high nutrient content and healing properties. Use it for dry skin, eczema, stretch marks, sun protection, scar prevention, elasticity restoration and various skin ailments!

Shea butter comes from the nuts of the Shea tree, indigenous to West Africa. For women in rural African communities it can provide a pathway out of poverty due to it’s value for both cosmetic and confectionary uses.

After shea nuts are picked from the tree they are hand cracked to remove the shells, washed, dried, they are pounded into a paste-like consistency.

Water is added to the pounded nut paste and whipped to a smooth consistency.

The paste then goes through a washing process, purifying the shea.

The purified paste is then heated over the fire, and then skimmed to collect the rich shea butter content.

Pure shea butter.






Leave a Reply